Henna Anointing Oil

Anointing Oil

[Image: Henna Anointing Oil]

Henna, a shrub producing masses of small, white, heavily fragrant flowers, has been widely used as a cosmetic from ancient times until present. It is popular in the Middle East as a dye which is applied in intricate patterns on the hands and feet of brides. The whole unbroken leaves of henna will not stain the skin; however, when they are broken or crushed the color is released to stain the skin. The mention of the alluring fragrance of Henna is quite appropriately found in the beautiful love song of the Bible, Song of Songs 1:14. It is a smell you can fall in love with instantly and is thought to be the source of Cleopatra's famous captivating perfume. The root word for Henna is derived from an Arabic word meaning emotional tenderness. We, like the Henna leaves and flowers, can become spiritually tender and extremely fragrant when we submit to the breaking of our own wills in true repentance before the Lord.

Psalm 51:17 "The sacrifices of God are a broken spirit; a broken and contrite heart, O God, you will not despise."



  
Henna Anointing Oil
Anointing Oil

 

Item#

Type 

Price
HNOQ 1/4 oz in Gift Box 5.75
HNOH 1/2 oz in Gift Box 9.50
HNO2 2 oz in Gift Box 17.50
HNOR 1/3 oz roll on 9.50
The mention of the alluring fragrance of Henna is quite appropriately found in the beautiful love song of the Bible, Song of Songs 1:14. It is a smell you can fall in love with instantly
  



 

 

 

 

Need Help? Call Customer Service at 608-723-5867
8:00AM - 5:00PM Monday-Friday 9:00AM - 11:45 AM Saturday Central Standard Time

Need books or bibles by the case? Special discounts for churches or individuals by the case, ask for ext. 100

These WWW pages Books of the Bible Christian Bookstores ; 2008. All Rights Reserved. Books of the Bible Christian Bookstores